.

State Announces Emergency Bus Service For Monday Commute

Buses will bring commuters to Hoboken, Weehawken, Jersey City and Manhattan.

The following is a press release from the office of Gov. Christie:

Trenton, NJ – Coming on the heels of NJ TRANSIT’s restoration of rail and bus service to New York and utilizing federal and regional transportation resources to ease traffic congestion, improve trans-Hudson access and further help New Jersey residents navigate around the state, the Christie Administration today announced an emergency bus plan designed to transport New Jersey residents back to their jobs starting Monday morning.  

The emergency bus service will provide transportation options for NJ TRANSIT customers, with access to ferries, light rail and employment in Hoboken, Weehawken, Jersey City and Manhattan. This temporary emergency service is anticipated to provide approximately 50% of NJ TRANSIT’s normal rail rush hour service.

While NJ TRANSIT system restoration progress continues, NJ TRANSIT is still several weeks away from full service restoration.  Emergency conditions still exist across the NJ TRANSIT system and will continue for some time for regular commuters.  For instance, NJ TRANSIT normally operates 63 trains into New York Penn Station during the morning peak. Tomorrow, NJ TRANSIT will only be able to operate 13 trains into New York during the peak – pending critically needed repairs to be completed by Amtrak.  Customers are advised to start their commute outside of the 6:00 a.m.-10:00 a.m. peak period to avoid overcrowding.

“The emergency bus plan utilizes federal, regional and statewide resources to help the Garden State return to work,” said Transportation Commissioner and NJ TRANSIT Board Chairman James Simpson. “Led by Governor Christie and incorporating assets made available by the federal government, regional transportation partners and our statewide transit system, the resulting collaborative approach has resulted in a plan which will help New Jersey residents return to work on Monday.”

Utilizing the regional transportation network with a base of operations out of park-and-ride locations in central and northern sections of New Jersey, emergency buses will transport customers to light rail and ferry services in Hoboken, Weehawken, and HBLR’s Liberty State Park Station as well as providing limited, direct service to several boarding locations in lower Manhattan.  The busing plan will remain in effect until further notice and operate on weekdays during the peak travel periods of 6 a.m. to 10 a.m., and 4 p.m. to 8 p.m.  In addition, free ferry service will be available from Liberty State Park Marina to Battery Park.  

The resumption of limited Hudson-Bergen Light Rail service between Tonnelle Avenue in North Bergen and Hoboken Terminal in Hoboken in 20 minute intervals starting at 6 a.m. The launch of emergency service continues the statewide agency’s service restoration efforts following the significant damage incurred by Hurricane Sandy earlier this week. NJ TRANSIT will also be operating a shuttle service from Hoboken Terminal south to Marin Blvd in Jersey City to further offer additional access for customers seeking to return to work.

Emergency bus service to Lower Manhattan has been coordinated following the approval of, and collaboration with the Port Authority of New York & New Jersey as well as the New York City Department of Transportation. Pick-up and drop off locations will take place at the following, designated Suburban Transportation bus stops: 

  • Greenwich Street between Battery Place & Morris Street.
  • Trinity Place between Rector & Thames Streets
  • Church St. between Warren & Chambers Streets
  • Church St. between Reade & Duane Streets

“While the hard working men and women of NJ TRANSIT have made substantial progress, the full restoration of service is still several weeks away,” said NJ TRANSIT Executive Director James Weinstein.  “Our rail infrastructure is still heavily damaged and our rail capacity into New York Penn Station can only transport a fraction of our weekday customers.  These are extraordinary times, the busing plan announced today will help bring our customers back to work – and just a little bit closer to resuming their everyday lives.”

Customers utilizing the emergency bus service plan can ride the buses at no cost.  Customers utilizing ferry and light rail services will still be responsible for paying normal light rail and ferry fares. 

Buses will operate to and from the following limited-capacity transportation hubs:

A. Hoboken Service

Bridgewater (Patriots Stadium)

  • NJ TRANSIT to operate 15 buses from Patriots Stadium to Hoboken Terminal from 6 a.m. to 10 a.m. for light rail/ferry connections.
  • NJ TRANSIT to operate 15 buses from Hoboken Terminal to Patriots Stadium from 4 p.m. to 8 p.m.

Woodbridge (Woodbridge Center Mall)

  • Academy Bus to operate 20 buses from Woodbridge Center Mall to Hoboken Terminal from 6 a.m. to 10 a.m. for light rail/ferry connections.
  • Academy Bus to operate 20 buses from Hoboken Ferry Terminal to Woodbridge Center Mall from 4 p.m. to 8 p.m.

Wayne (Willowbrook Mall Annex)

  • NJ TRANSIT to operate 16 buses from Willowbrook Mall to Weehawken/Port Imperial from 6 a.m. to 10 a.m. for light rail/ferry connections.
  • NJ TRANSIT to operate 16 buses from Weehawken/Port Imperial to Willowbrook Mall from 4 p.m. to 8 p.m.

Ramsey (Ramsey/Rt 17 Station Park and Ride)

  • Suburban Transit/Coach USA to operate 40 buses from Ramsey/Rt. 17 Station Park and Ride to Weehawken/Port Imperial from 6 a.m. to 10 a.m. for light rail/ferry connections and Meadowland MetLife Stadium (Lots J & K).
  • Suburban Transit/Coach USA to operate 40 buses from Weehawken/Port Imperial to Ramsey/Rt. 17 Station Park and Ride and to the Meadowlands MetLife Stadium from 4 p.m. to 8 p.m.

Holmdel, Garden State Parkway Exit 116 (PNC Arts Center)

  • Academy Bus to operate 130 buses from the PNC Arts Center from 6 a.m. to 10 a.m. to:
    • Lower Manhattan
    • Port Authority Bus Terminal
    • Newark Penn Station
  • Academy Bus to operate 130 buses between 4 p.m. to 8 p.m. from:
    • Lower Manhattan
    • Port Authority Bus Terminal
    • Newark Penn Station

Elizabeth, Newark Liberty International Airport (Next to Dollar Rent-A-Car)

  • Coach USA to operate 5 buses to Lower Manhattan from the adjacent lot of Newark Liberty’s Dollar Rent-A-Car from 6 a.m. to 10 a.m.
  • Coach USA to operate 5 buses from Lower Manhattan the adjacent lot of Newark Liberty’s Dollar Rent-A-Car from 4 p.m. to 8 p.m.

Jersey City (Liberty State Park)

  • Community/Coach USA to operate 5 buses from Liberty State Park to Lower Manhattan from 6 a.m. to 10 a.m.
  • Community/Coach USA to operate 5 buses from Lower Manhattan to Liberty State Park from 4 p.m. to 8 p.m.



NOTE:  Statue Cruises will also begin temporary operations from Liberty State Park Marina to Lower Manhattan from 6 a.m. to 8 a.m., 1 p.m. to 2 p.m., and from 4 p.m. to 8 a.m.  Ferry service from this location will be offered free of charge.

Since the landfall of Hurricane Sandy Monday evening, the Christie Administration has been working to restore transit access along the NJ TRANSIT system, while providing additional options for New Jersey residents to get back to work.  The following milestones were achieved within the first week of recovery:

  • Monday: Hurricane Sandy makes landfall in New Jersey
  • Tuesday: Bus service restored to Camden
  • Wednesday: RiverLINE light rail service restored; bus service restored to 80% of all routes
  • Thursday: Northeast Corridor rail service restored to New York Penn Station
  • Saturday: Four additional rail lines restored; bus service restored to 90% of all routes
  • Sunday:  Restoration of limited Hudson-Bergen Light Rail service; implementation of emergency trans-Hudson access plan for the Monday commute.

Customer Tips
The following tips are offered for customers traveling on Monday:

  • Customers utilizing NJ TRANSIT rail or regular NJ TRANSIT bus service are encouraged to consider traveling during off-peak periods to avoid crowds and potential delays.
  • Delays, detours and other challenges can continue to be expected by customers during system restoration and recovery. 
  • For the latest travel information, customers should listen to broadcast traffic reports, visit njtransit.com, or access NJ TRANSIT’s Twitter feed at @NJ_TRANSIT.
  • Additionally, NJ TRANSIT will provide the most current service information via the My Transit alert system (www.njtransit.com/mytransit), which delivers travel advisories for your specific trip to your cell phone, PDA or pager.
  • Automated service information is also available by calling (973) 275-5555.

# # #

Mark Truscinski November 05, 2012 at 10:42 AM
People in the news media need to start focusing on the huge inadequacy of these contingency plans and that NJ Transit is leaving thousands of commuters essentially stranded.
Melissa Belasco November 05, 2012 at 10:59 AM
How about the commuters of the Morris/Essex and Montclair/Boonton lines train lines? Where is the alternate plan for their commute?
JetMetFan November 05, 2012 at 11:19 AM
Correct me if I'm wrong but most of the Montclair/Boonton line stations - except Bloomfield and Newark Broad - are also served by DeCamp buses.
JetMetFan November 05, 2012 at 11:21 AM
I should add Watsessing Ave. to that list as well.
D Marie November 05, 2012 at 12:10 PM
I saw a bus that said "New York" taking passengers at Summit Train Station. I don't see this listed on the emergency plan and it wasn't a normal NJ Transit bus. Their communication sucks and I can't find this info from the NJ Transit home page, or who is still cross-honoring or what to do about mailed train passes that can't be used. Can anyone provide more details?
Sean November 05, 2012 at 12:43 PM
THere are no easy alternatives for the commuters on the M&E line - SO/Maplewood/Millburn/ShortHills. A friend tried to take a COACH bus from the Livingston Mall to NYC and it is PACKED and LATE. This 'plan' that they cooked up is not going to help the M&E commuters.
been there done that November 05, 2012 at 12:47 PM
why don't you drive to Newark and take the train from there?
Richard November 05, 2012 at 01:38 PM
Desperately trying to get any information on when I may be able to get a train out of chatham! No updates at all from nj transit - has anyone heard of any transportation alternatives or reliable predictions for service restoration?
Karma Police November 05, 2012 at 01:41 PM
1. Not every household has two cars or works similar shifts which makes park and ride a challenge. 2. De Camp is not increasing their frequency of departures or number of buses at all from the looks of the schedule. That is ridiculously inadequate given that when I on occasion take De Camp, the buses are full without the influx of hundreds of train riders.
m.jones November 05, 2012 at 01:42 PM
I'm trying to get into the city this afternoon from Morristown. I'm trying (HOPING) to take Coach USA/Community Coach; stops at Headquarters Plaza. That may be an option for some.
Thirty Four November 05, 2012 at 01:53 PM
For M&E line, Livingston Mall runs a limited number of bus. Coming to Codey Arena in West Orange is an alternative. They have more buses. Seems to have longer line than usual but might be a better bet than Livingston Mall.
Cold and Hurting November 05, 2012 at 02:41 PM
I had been standing in this cold weather for over one hour and a half as ten #114 busses went whizzing by so I can tell you that quite a number of NJ train customers were using my bus line today. Come on NJ Transit fix this problem or put more busses on the routes that are being overrun with rail commuters!
Grumpy Lady November 05, 2012 at 02:47 PM
I think tihs might be the Lakeland Bus - Route 78 line to Port Authority. If you check their website under alerts, it says that they are running buses to NY from Summit train station and the Summit Park and Ride. The service might be limited to rush hours though.
Kim November 05, 2012 at 03:35 PM
@Thirty Four, Thanks for the Livingston info! Do you have a link with scheduling details?
S Shanker November 05, 2012 at 03:51 PM
Best option seems to be Bridgewater, for Basking Ridge residents , if you need to go into the NY Penn. Raritan Valley Line is operating at least.
John Moncrief November 05, 2012 at 04:19 PM
Are there buses you have a chance of boarding from Newark to Lower Manhattan and back/
Alena D. November 05, 2012 at 05:51 PM
I had to be at work in NYC at 8AM this morning. I took the bus #114 from Mountainside, Route 22 at New Providence Road. It was 20 minutes drive but there are buses every 1-10 minutes. Here's the Schedule for the NJ Transit Bus #114. http://www.njtransit.com/pdf/bus/T1114.pdf Here's the Advisory as of Monday, November 5th @12:50PM. http://www.njtransit.com/sa/sa_servlet.srv?hdnPageAction=ServiceAdjustmentTo&AdjustmentId=9458
Alena D. November 05, 2012 at 05:55 PM
I had to be at work in NYC at 8AM this morning. I took the bus #114 from Mountainside, Route 22 at New Providence Road. It was 20 minutes drive but there are buses every 1-10 minutes. Here's the Schedule for the NJ Transit Bus #114. http://www.njtransit.com/pdf/bus/T1114.pdf Here's the Advisory as of Monday, November 5th @12:50PM. http://www.njtransit.com/sa/sa_servlet.srv?hdnPageAction=ServiceAdjustmentTo&AdjustmentId=9458
Stuart Weissman November 05, 2012 at 06:50 PM
8,000 riders take the Montclair-Boonton line daily. This would require 160 full buses to replace the missing capacity from the disrupted rail service. Not going to happen. If people can flex their hours, they should head into work 3 hours earlier or later than usual. That is my plan.
Neil Hubert November 05, 2012 at 07:09 PM
Does anyone know if Coach USA #77 from Codey Arena is cross honoring NJ Transit passes?
S Shanker November 05, 2012 at 07:42 PM
Do they have park & ride there? How is the traffic on Rt 22 in the AM?
Micster November 05, 2012 at 07:59 PM
New Jersey Transit - and Plan are mutually exclusive. Take Lakeland from the Waterview Park and Ride on 46 - Sunday schedule to the city - but it's a good alternate to NJ (Could not organize a booze up in a brewery) Transit
Alena D. November 05, 2012 at 08:07 PM
@S Shanker - No there is no park and ride. There was no traffic in Route 22 this morning at all but it was around 6AM.
S Shanker November 05, 2012 at 10:32 PM
Sorry if my question was ambiguous. Where did you park to take the bus?
Thirty Four November 05, 2012 at 10:52 PM
For those M&E commuters who want to go to Codey Arena, that's the Coach USA #77. The schedule is on www.coachusa.com/community and pick Origin as West Orange, NJ. You will see the time table for "West Orange Arena". But you should try to go earlier because you will be most likely missing one bus due to long line and the buses are full. Sorry, they don't cross honor anything. Just business as usual for them (with load more of passengers).
Thirty Four November 05, 2012 at 10:56 PM
And don't forget those "bus towns" like Livingston, West Orange, etc. with many commuters who used to drive to Harrison for PATH (which is still under water). They have no choice but to take buses now. That adds thousands more.
Thirty Four November 06, 2012 at 02:02 AM
Here is a report for #77 today. Morning was not that bad (I know the Livongston Mall one was really bad). For other routes like Codey arena is okay. A lot of people and could not board some buses that already full, but not that terrible. But on the way back from Port Authoriry, there was a 1.5 hours wait on the line. So need to plan accordingly. Also PATH announce will start one line (Journal Sqr, Jersey City to 33rd St, NY) which will begin Tuesday morning. That could ease the crowd on buses.
Ally November 06, 2012 at 03:38 AM
Trying to get from Summit to NYC anytime in the afternoon tomorrow. Seems like all these buses only run during morning commute hours.
Alena D. November 06, 2012 at 03:56 AM
I was dropped off and it was my first time taking that bus.
Alena D. November 06, 2012 at 03:59 AM
While I was waiting for the Bus #114 from Port Authority, I saw Lakeland bus and it shows "Special" "Summit".

Boards

More »
Got a question? Something on your mind? Talk to your community, directly.
Note Article
Just a short thought to get the word out quickly about anything in your neighborhood.
Share something with your neighbors.What's on your mind?What's on your mind?Make an announcement, speak your mind, or sell somethingPost something
See more »